Call now: 03451120400

Mini Cart

Privacy Policy

PRIVATE POLICY
SWAY Hair Extensions Trade LTD

SWAY Hair Extensions Trade LTD and each of their respective subsidiary, parent and affiliated companies is deemed to operate this Website, we recognise that you care how information about you is collected, used and shared. We have created this Privacy Policy to inform you what information we collect on the Website, how we use your information and the choices you have about the way your information is collected and used. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. SWAY Hair Extensions is a trading name of SWAY Hair Extensions Trade Limited, registered in England No 10788008

Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy apply to information gathered by us or our subsidiaries, affiliates or agents: (i) through this Website, (ii) where applicable, through our Customer Service Department in connection with this Website

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices on any websites

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, update, add to, discontinue, remove or otherwise change any portion of this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, at any time. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 14/05/18.

If you provide information to us or access or use the Website in any way after this Privacy Policy has been changed, you will be deemed to have unconditionally consented and agreed to such changes.  The most current version of this Privacy Policy will be available on the Website and will supersede all previous versions of this Privacy Policy.

By using the SWAY Hair Extensions website(s), you accept our Privacy Policy and our processing of your personal data. It is important that you read and understand our Privacy Policy before using our website; registering for a trade account online and making purchases via our ecommerce system and with customer services

We obtain information about you when you use our website(s), for example, when you register for a user account to make your shopping experience better, when you purchase a product, when you register as a subscriber on our newsletter list or when you connect with us over social media, Instagram and Twitter.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address, postal address and telephone number
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Your data is collected on our website via the following plugins;

Abandoned Cart Lite for WooCommerce
Advanced Reporting For Woocommerces Pro
Contact Form 7
MailChimp for WordPress
Google Analytics
YITH WooCommerce Popup

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better customer experience, we may use the information to improve our products and services.  SWAY Hair Extensions may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

SWAY Hair Extensions do not store credit / debit card details or your financial information

SWAY Hair Extensions use third party payment processors Sage Pay for all payment processing. SWAY Hair Extensions does not store credit card details and instead relies on the third-party payment processor in the previous list of companies for this service.

In connection with the processing of such payments, we do not retain any personally identifiable information or any financial information such as credit card numbers. All such payment information is provided directly to our third party processors Sage Pay whose use of your personal information is governed by their own privacy policy.

You may view each third party payment processors Privacy Policy at the following urls

Security
SWAY Hair Extensions strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of personal information, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies
Swayhairextensions.com use cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. The cookies collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your web browser preferences. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Controlling your Personal Information
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request the details of the personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to SWAY Hair Extensions, PO BOX 460, Paignton TQ4 9DY

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above postal address or email us at info@swayhairextensions.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Your Right to Removal
You have the right to withdraw your consent for SWAY Hair Extensions to use your information at any time. You have the right to request the removal of your information from all the systems in our business, unless we are required to keep that information by law. To make this request please email info@swayhairextensions.com and we will contact you to validate your identity for the removal request. We will endeavour to remove your information within 30 days from the date of request. If data removal is anticipated to take longer than 30 days we will communicate this with you giving clear reasons as to why the delay on the removal request.